152 Buckingham Palace Rd, Belgravia, London SW1W 9TR, UK
0207 118 9550

Our site has been designed to give clear and concise information on French Schengen Visas for Tourist and Business purposes.

We do not deal with any other types of visa.

Provided you are travelling for Tourism or Business purposes, you may use our service to obtain the visa on your behalf.

By selecting your nationality – our site will advise whether a visa is required and if so, what you need to send to us to get the French visa application form.

Once you have downloaded the information pack and completed the requirements, you should post everything to us using Royal Mail Special Delivery.

Upon submission of correct documents we will make an appointment for you and obtain your visa within 3-4 working days* of your appointment.

Please note that you must be present for your appointment as you are required to provide your finger prints.
*Dependant on nationality

We C’EST LA VISA are an accredited agency to lodge applications on applicants behalf. Although your own personal attendance is a requirement in order to undertake the biometric data capture. No one else can attend on your behalf.
We will ensure your application meets the requirements, lodge and collect the passport for you.

We can submit your visa application 89 days before your travel date. We however recommend you to provide all the necessary documentation 20 working days before your intended travel date in order to thoroughly ensure your application is in order for it to be processed.

The two main categories are tourist & business. With tourism a standard set of requirements apply. For business purposes, the standard requirement with the addition of an inviting letter from a French company. Full requirements are available on our site.

The application form has been made available on this website www.Cestlavisa.co.uk in the visa pack.

You should visit the home page of this website and enter in your personalised circumstances which should then take you to the relevant page showing requirements, according to your purpose of travel.

The French Consulate may request for additional documents depending to your personal situation, even after submitting your French visa application.

Once we have received your correct documentation we will book your appointment for you and email you an appointment slip.

You only need to take your appointment slip with you on the day of your appointment. Your documents and passports would already have been lodged earlier the same morning.

Please arrive at least 15 minutes before your appointment time in order to ensure that access is granted.

The TLS Centre does not entertain late comers.

No, there is no same day delivery service available from the French Consulate.

You have two options:-
1. You can make another appointment with CestlaVisa to attempt to readdress the reason for the refusal or

2. appeal directly to the Appeal Commission Crrv, with a letter written in French addressing the refusal.

We are based at 142 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9TR. When your visa is ready you will receive a call confirming this. At this point you can either opt to collect or we can post via Royal Mail Special Delivery back to you. An appointment is required to visit our premises due to the large volume of passports on the premises at any one time.

Yes – provided you email us their name and advise what ID they will be carrying. Please note that we are required to photocopy their ID and will also take a photo of the person collecting your documents. Please ensure the person collecting is aware of this as we would not be able to hand over if they refuse.

Just select your nationality from our visa check faciltity and you will be advised if you need a visa to travel to France.

Yes – UK is not part of the Schengen agreement hence having a UK residency does not give you a right to enter into the Schengen states.

Your UK visa should be valid for at least 3 months beyond your stay. It is important to write the day you will arrive back in the UK on the application form.

Yes you can travel to Spain from France directly on behalf of visa that has been issued by the French Consulate. If you have multiple entry visa you can enter and exit any Schengen Country. However, please note that you should always apply for the visa to the embassy of the main destination.

If you are flying to a French airport, then you should apply at the French Consulate for short stay visas only. For long stay visa please contact the representation of Andorra.

At this stage, we are unable to predict regarding the validity of the visa.However, this entirely depends on the type of visa issued by the French Consulate.

This entirely depends on the situation and circumstances of every person is different from each other. However, if you still wish to apply, provide with the documentation you have and the decision will be made by the consulate.

Pupils/ schoolchildren/ high school students having the nationality of the countries who usually require a visa to travel to France are exempt as far as their names are in the “list of travellers” form issued by British Council. However, this document is not a valid travel document and one will require a valid individual official document establishing identity and bearing a photograph, such as: a valid passport, a valid travel document or a valid ID card. Further information can be obtained from British Council’s official website. Please note British council can not provide assistance for visa in general.

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, DO NOT HESITATE TO CONTACT US

Contact Us